silvercrane-trans arrow-down silvercrane arrow-left arrow-right play

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We take your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.0 – Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 – How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.

2.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

2.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.

2.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.

2.6 It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

2.7 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

2.8 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.0 – Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

4.0 – Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

5.0 – How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6.0 – What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit.

7.0 – How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please call us on +44 (0)1425 477933 or email via our contact section.

Cookie Policy

On www.silvercrane.co.uk, cookies may be used to record information about your online preferences and allow us to identify you as you travel around our site, which enables us to track what pages you have looked at. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. They also are used to identify you as you browse our sites.

Please note that during your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to www.silvercrane.co.uk. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube you may be presented with cookies from this website. www.silvercrane.co.uk does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

How do I change my cookie settings
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Tracking cookies

Name Expiery Domain where it’s from Description
_gid Session .silvercrane.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_ga 2 years .silvercrane.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.  (Google Analytics)
_gali 30 seconds .silvercrane.co.uk Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. (Google Analytics)